Guest Speakers

Need a unique guest speaker?  Volunteers from BAYWORK agencies can speak about a wide variety of water and wastewater topics.

Agency
Facility Address
Contact Information
Subject Matter
CONTRA COSTA WATER
www.ccwater.com
P O Box H20, Concord, CA 94524 SONJA STANCHINA
sstanchina@ccwater.com
(925) 688-8000
  1. Wastewater Treatment Operator
  2. Wastewater Distribution Operator
  3. Mechanic-Machinist
  4. Electrician / Electrician Technician
  5. Electronic Maintenance Technician-Instrument Technician
  6. Engineer
  7. Industry – Water and Wastewater
DELTA DIABLO
www.deltadiablo.org
2550 Pittsburg Antioch Highway, Antioch, CA 94509 CHERYL RHODES-ALEXANDER
cherylra@deltadiablo.org
(925) 756-1969
  1. Water Treatment Operator
  2. Water Distribution Operator
  3. Wastewater Treatment Operator
  4. Wastewater Collections Operator
  5. Mechanic-Machinist
  6. Electrician / Electrician Technician
  7. Electronic Maintenance Technician-Instrument Technician
  8. Engineer
  9. Industry – Water and Wastewater
EBMUD
www.ebmud.com
375 11th Street, Oakland, CA 94607 SOPHIA GONZALEZ
sgonzalez@ebmud.com
(866} 403-2683
  1. Water Treatment Operator
  2. Water Distribution Operator
  3. Wastewater Treatment Operator
  4. Wastewater Collections Operator
  5. Mechanic-Machinist
  6. Electrician / Electrician Technician
  7. Electronic Maintenance Technician-Instrument Technician
  8. Engineer
  9. Industry – Water and Wastewater
CITY OF HAYWARD
www.hayward.ca.gov
BERT WEISS
bert.weiss@hayward-ca.gov
(510) 881-7901
  1. Water Treatment Operator
  2. Water Distribution Operator
  3. Wastewater Treatment Operator
  4. Wastewater Collections Operator
  5. Mechanic-Machinist
  6. Electrician / Electrician Technician
  7. Electronic Maintenance Technician-Instrument Technician
  8. Engineer
  9. Industry – Water and Wastewater
CITY OF PITTSBURG
www.ci.pittsburg.ca.us
Water Treatment Plant, 300 Olympia Drive, (925) 252-6916 ANA CORTI
acorti@ci.pittsburg.ca.us
(925) 252-6916
  1. Water Treatment Operator
  2. Water Distribution Operator
  3. Lab Tech
  4. Engineer
  5. Industry – Water
CITY OF PLEASANTON
www.cityofpleasanton.gov
333 Busch Road, Pleasanton, CA 94566 LEO LOPEZ
llopez@cityofpleasanton.gov
(925) 931-5507
  1. Water Treatment Operator
  2. Wastewater Treatment Operator
  3. Electrician / Electrician Technician
  4. Electronic Maintenance Technician-Instrument Technician
  5. Engineer
  6. Industry – Water and Wastewater
CITY OF REDWOOD CITY
www.redwoodcity.org
1400 Broadway, Redwood City, CA 94063 XAVIER MERCADO
xmercdado@redwoodcity.org
(925) 931-5507
  1. Wastewater Treatment Operator
  2. Wastewater Collections Operator
  3. Mechanic-Machinist
  4. Electrician / Electrician Technician
  5. Electronic Maintenance Technician-Instrument Technician
  6. Engineer
  7. Industry – Water and Wastewater
NAPA SANITATION DISTRICT
www.napasan.com
1515 Soscol Ferry Rd., Napa, CA 94558 STEPHANIE TURNIPSEED
sturnips@napasan.com
(707) 258-6002
  1. Water Treatment Operator
  2. Electrician / Electrician Technician
  3. Electronic Maintenance Technician-Instrument Technician
  4. Industry – Wastewater
ROSS VALLEY SANITARY DISTRICT
www.rsvd.org
2960 Kerner Blvd., San Rafael, CA 94941 GREG NORBY
gnorby@rsvd.org
(415) 419-9151
  1. Wastewater Treatment Operator
  2. Engineer
  3. Industry – Wastewater
ROSS VALLEY SANITARY DISTRICT
www.rsvd.org
2960 Kerner Blvd., San Rafael, CA 94941 STEVE MIKASIS
smikasis@rsvd.org
(415) 259-2949
  1. Mechanic-Machinist
  2. Engineer
  3. Industry – Wastewater
SAN FRANCISCO PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION
sfwater.org
525 Golden Gate Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94102 CATHERINE CURTIS
ccurtis@sfpuc.org
(415) 920-4962
  1. Water Treatment Operator
  2. Water Distribution Operator
  3. Wastewater Treatment Operator
  4. Wastewater Collections Operator
  5. Mechanic-Machinist
  6. Electrician / Electrician Technician
  7. Electronic Maintenance Technician-Instrument Technician
  8. Engineer
  9. Industry – Water and Wastewater
SAN JOSE WATER COMPANY
www.sjwater.com
110 W. Taylor Street, San Jose, CA 95110 CHARLIE KEMP
email@sjwater.com
(408) 555-1212
  1. Water Treatment Operator
  2. Water Distribution Operator
  3. Mechanic-Machinist
  4. Electrician / Electrician Technician
  5. Electronic Maintenance Technician-Instrument Technician
  6. Industry – Water and Wastewater
SAN JOSE WATER COMPANY
www.sjwater.com
110 W. Taylor Street, San Jose, CA 95110 BILL TUTTLE
email@sjwater.com
(408) 555-1212
  1. Engineer
SAN JOSE WATER COMPANY
www.sjwater.com
110 W. Taylor Street, San Jose, CA 95110 FRANCOIS RODIGARI
francois_rodigari@sjwater.com
(408) 279-7967
  1. Industry – Water and Wastewater
SANTA CLARA VALLEY WATER DISTRICT
www.valleywater.org
5750 Almaden Expressway
San Jose, CA 94118-3686
INGRID BELLA
email@valleywater.org
(408) 265-5555 x2171
  1. Water Treatment Operator
  2. Water Distribution Operator
  3. Mechanic-Machinist
  4. Electrician / Electrician Technician
  5. Electronic Maintenance Technician-Instrument Technician
  6. Industry – Water and Wastewater
SOUTH SAN FRANCISCO/SAN BRUNO WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT
www.ssf.net
195 Belle Aire Road
South San Francisco, CA 94080
NICK TALBOT
nicholas.tablot@ssf.net
(650) 877-8555
  1. Water Treatment Operator
  2. Water Collections Operator
  3. Mechanic-Machinist
  4. Electrician / Electrician Technician
  5. Electronic Maintenance Technician-Instrument Technician
  6. Engineer
  7. Industry – Water and Wastewater
UNION SANITARY DISTRICT
www.unionsanitary.com
5072 Benson Road
Union City, CA 95487-2508
GENE BOUCHER
geneb@unionsan.org
(510) 525-8550
  1. Wastewater Treatment Operator
  2. Wastewater Collections Operator
  3. Mechanic-Machinist
  4. Electrician / Electrician Technician
  5. Electronic Maintenance Technician-Instrument Technician
  6. Engineer
  7. Industry – Water and Wastewater
ZONE 7 WATER AGENCY
www.zone7water.com
101 N. Canyons Parkway
Livermore, CA 04551
ELENA SCHARNHORST
escharnhorst@zone7water.com
(925} 454-5000
  1. Water Treatment Operator
  2. Water Distribution Operator
  3. Wastewater Treatment Operator
  4. Wastewater Collections Operator
  5. Mechanic-Machinist
  6. Electrician / Electrician Technician
  7. Electronic Maintenance Technician-Instrument Technician
  8. Engineer
  9. Industry – Water and Wastewater